Michigan Alliance FC

Trophy Room

 

Accomplishments

Year 2015 - 2016

Team Accomplishment
00 Girls

00 Girls Undefeated in Kalamazoo Invitational Soccer Showcase
           

The 00 Girls had an undefeated tournament winning their games 4-0, 1-0 and 2-0.  The final game went into two 5 minute overtimes and then a shoot out  After 5 shots, the 00 Girls won 3-2!  Congratulations to Coach Kevin Oakley and the 00 Girls!  What a great way to start the year!!!




Year: 2014 - 2015

Team Accomplishment

               02 Boys             


02 Boys are MSPSP, Premier 1, 
Winners

The 02 Boys had another winning season and year.  The boys had 7 wins and 2 losses in the Spring to win the division.  They also lead the league in GF, with 25 goals and only 12 GA. This follows their division winning Fall season and two tournament championship trophies, as well. Congratulations to Coach Matt Smith and the 02 Boys on great year!!!


             06 Girls Blue          

06 Girls Blue Finalist in Canton Cup Tournament

The 06 Girls Blue won their first game 8-1 to begin a great weekend. They tied the second game 1-1.  The next game was a 4-1 win which allowed them to advance to the finals.  They lost the final game 6-2.  Great job to Coaches Walt Barrett and Saimir Rada and the 06 Girls Blue!


             06 Boys Blue          

06 Boys Blue Finalist in Canton Cup Tournament

The 06 Boys Blue had a fun weekend.  They played Troy Rambles in their first game and last 6-4.  They won their next two games 2-0 and 8-1. They found themselves facing Troy again in the finals.  It was a great game despite a 3-1 loss.   Great job to Coach Andy Savela and the 06 Boys Blue!


             03 Girls Grey          

03 Girls Grey Champions in Canton Cup Tournament

The 03 Girls Grey won their first two games 1-0 and 1-0.  They lost their third game 2-3.  Their two wins allowed them to advance to the finals. They played well and walked away with a 3-1 win and the Championship trophy.  Congratulations to Coaches Becca & Sheila Mudri and the 03 Girls Grey!


               04 Boys               

04 Boys Champions in Warrior Soccer Classic Tournament

The 04 Boys had an outstanding tournament!  The boys were undefeated and played well.  They won their games 1-0, 5-3 and 6-0 to advance to the semi finals.  They won that game 1-0.  And the boys won their final game 4-2 to bring home the Championship trophy!! Congratulations to Coach Ryan Carriere and the 04 Boys!!


             07 Boys Blue          

07 Boys Blue Finalist in Canton Cup Tournament

The 07 Boys Blue started the tournament off with a 5-1 win.  The boys tied their second game 2-2 and won their third 2-1.   The final was a tough game.   They lost 4-1.  Great job to Coach Andy Savela and the 07 Boys Blue!


               03 Girls             

03 Girls Champions in Warrior Soccer Classic Tournament

The 03 Girls were unstoppable, winning 5 games to be called Champions! They won their their group stage
 games 6-1, 2-1 and 4-0.  This allowed them to advance to the semi-finals where they won 2-1.  They won their final game 2-1, as well.  Congratulations to Coach Kevin Oakley and the 03 Girls!  


          01 Boys Blue         

01 Boys Blue Finalist in Canton Cup Tournament

The 01 Boys Blue had another great tournament.  The boys played well and won their games 2-1, 5-0 and 5-0.  The boys lost in the finals 4-2 to a very good team. Great job to Coach Matt Smith and the 01 Boys!


             01/02 Boys            

01/02 Boys Finalists in Canton Cup Tournament

The 01/02 Boys team was made up of 8-U14 players, 6-U13 players & no official GK.   They were just boys who wanted to play an extra tournament.  They won their games 6-1, 6-1 and 4-0.  They boys were tied 1-1 in the finals, even after OT. They ended up in a 7 round PK shoot- out where they lost 2-1.  Great job to Coach Matt Smith & the 01/02 Boys!


               04 Boys               

04 Boys Champions in Warrior Soccer Classic Tournament

The 04 Boys had an impressive weekend.  They won their games 1-0,
5-3 and 6-0 to advance to the finals.   They won beat Ohio Elite Academy
4-2 to bring home the championship trophy.  Congratulations to Coach Ryan Carriere and the 04 Boys on a great tournament!


         01 Girls Grey        

01 Girls Grey Finalists in Jaguar Invitational Tournament

The 01 Girls Grey battled the weather and their opponents in the Jaguar Invitational.  They won their first two games 2-1, 4-1 and tied their third
0-0.  The lost in the finals 6-0.  Great job to Coach Arnold Kromberg & the 01 Girls Grey!!


            05 Girls            

05 Girls Finalist in Smartwater Challenge Cup

The 05 Girls struggled with their first game against Carpathia losing 6-0. The won their next two games 2-0 and 6-0 to advance to the finals. They found themselves facing Carpathia again.  This time with a closer result 1-0.  Great job to Coach Roberto Garcia and the 05 Girls!


          02 Boys Grey        

02 Boys Grey Finalists in Michigan Club Challenge

02 Boys Grey Finalists in Michigan Club Challenge.  They one their first two games 4-0 & 4-1.  They lost their third game 12-0 to Rush Canada. They met Rush Canada again in the finals where they lost 8-1.  Great job to Coach Mitch Howell & the 02 Boys Grey!


          07 Girls East          

07 Girls East are Champions in Michigan Club Challenge

The 07 Girls East beat their opponents 7-4, 3-1 and 4-1 to advance to the finals.  They won the final game 3-1 to bring home home the Championship trophy.  Congratulations to Coach Joe Sebestyen and the 07 Girls East team!!


                07 Boys             

07 Boys are Champions in Smartwater Challenge Cup

The 07 Boys are Champions in Smartwater Challenge Cup.  They swept the competition winning their games 6-2, 8-0, 5-0.  The won the Championship game 6-3.  Congratulations to Coach Andy Savela and the 07 Boys team!!


            03 Boys Grey          

03 Boys Grey are Champions in Smartwater Challenge Cup

The 03 Boys Grey are Champions in Smartwater Challenge Cup.  The boys won their first two games 5-1 & 7-4 and lost the next 2-0.  They won the final game 2-1.  Congratulations to Coach James Getzen & the 03 Boys Grey!!


            01 Boys Blue           

01 Boys Blue are Champions in Crew Spring Classic

The 01 Boys Blue had a great tournament.  They only had one goal against all weekend.  They won 1-0, lost to Crew 0-1 and won their 3rd game 4-0 to advance to the finals where they had a rematch with Crew. This time they won 1-0.  Congratulations to Coach Matt Smith, Coach Joe Sebestyen and the 01 Boys Blue on another Championship.


               02 Boys               

02 Boys are Champions in Crew Spring Classic

The 02 Boys were undefeated in the Crew Spring Classic.  They won their games 4-2, 4-1 and tied 0-0 to advance to the finals.  In a very cold, snowy game they battled the hail coming down to win 2-0. Congratulations to Coach Matt Smith and the 02 Boys!


               03 Boys               

03 Boys are Finalists in Crew Spring Classic

The 03 Boys were Finalists in the Crew Spring Classic.  With tough start they played a strong host team & lost 7-0.  The boys bounced back to win their next two games 2-1 & 4-1.  The met the host team again in the finals and lost 5-0.  Nice job to Coach Matt Smith and the 03 Boys!



               03 Boys               

03 Boys win Spring Break 3v3 Tournament

The 03 Boys won the Spring Break 3v3 Tournament at Wixom.  They won all 4 of their games.  It was an exciting day for the boys.  Congratulations!!


               02 Boys               

02 Boys Champions 2nd Session Wixom League

The 02 Boys were Champions in the Wixom U13 Boys White division.  They had 6 wins and 1 tie with 17 GF and 5 GA.  Congratulations to the 02 Boys and Coach Matt Smith on another undefeated session!



              03 Boys            

03 Boys win Thanksgiving Futsal Tournament

The 03 Boys won the Thanksgiving Futsal Tournament.  The boys won 3 out of 4 games.  It was an exciting an weekend.  Congratulations to the 03 Boys!



            00 Girls Blue           

00 Girls Blue Win HS Open Girls Liga Futsal Divison

The 00 Girls Blue divided into two teams to play futsal 1st session.  There were two divisions and each team won their division.  The "White" team had has 6 wins, 2 losses with 46 GF and 18 GA.  Congratulations to the 00 Girls Blue and Coach Lee Hudson.



               03 Boys              

03 Boys Win U12 Boys Liga Futsal Division

The 03 Boys divided into two teams to play futsal 1st session.  There were two divisions and each team won their division.  The "Ajax" team had 8 wins, 0 losses with 113 GF and 26 GA.  Congratulations to the 03 Boys and Coach Matt Smith.



            00 Girls Blue           

00 Girls Blue Win HS Open Girls Liga Futbol Sala Futsa

The 00 Girls Blue divided into two teams to play futsal 1st session.  There were two divisions and each team won their division.  The "Blue" team had 7 wins, 1 loss with 49 GF and 14 GA.  Congratulations to the 00 Girls Blue and Coach Lee Hudson.



                03 Boys              

03 Boys Win U12 Boys Liga Futbol Sala Futsal Division

The 03 Boys divided into two teams to play futsal 1st session.  There were two divisions and each team won their division.  The "Atletico Madrid" team had 7 wins, 1 loss with  77 GF and 29 GA.  Congratulations to the 03 Boys and Coach Matt Smith.



            03 Girls Blue           

03 Girls Blue Finalist at Ohio Fall Classic

The 03 Girls Blue won all 3 games of the Ohio Fall Classic to advance to the finals.  The game went into overtime and then to a PK shootout where they lost 3-2.  Great job to 03 Girls Blue and Coaches Becca & Sheila Mudri!



           03 Girls Blue           

03 Girls Blue WSSL, Division 2, Winners

The 03 Girls Blue had an undefeated Fall season.  They won the WSSL U12 Girls, Divison 2, with 5 wins and 3 draws.  They had 17 goals for and 8 goals against.  Outstanding job to Coaches Becca & Sheila Mudri and the 03 Girls Blue!  



               02 Boys              

02 Boys MSPSP, U13 - Red Division, Winners

The 02 Boys have not only won their division, but they are also keeping their 3rd consecutive undefeated season streak going!  This Fall, they won 7 out of 9 games, had 2 draws with 22 GF, 5 GA.  Congratulations to the 02 Boys & Coach Matt Smith!



             03 Girls Blue          

03 Girls Blue Champions at WSSL Jamboree

The 03 Girls Blue were Champions at the WSSL Jamboree.  The girls had a great weekend winning their games 2-1, 6-0 and 5-0 to advance to the finals.  They took home the Championship trophy with their 2-1 win.  Congratulations to Becca & Sheila Mudri and the 03 Girls Blue team! 



               01 Boys               

01 Boys are Finalist in Waza Spooktacular

The 01 Boys are Finalists in the Waza Spooktacular.   The boys won their first game 9-0 and lost their second 2-0. Their 2-0 win in their third game allowed them to advance to the finals where they lost 1-0.  Great job to the 01 Boys!



           04 Girls Blue          

04 Girls Blue are Champions in the Kingdom Cup

The 04 Girls Blue didn't let the cold, rainy weather distract them.  They won their first two games 4-0 & 4-2 to advance to the semi-finals.  Their 2-1 win secured them a spot in the finals.  The girls worked hard to win the Championship 1-0.  Congratulations to Coach Katie Schrock & the 04 Girls Blue!



              05 Girls               

05 Girls are Champions in MMSA Fall Classic

The 05 Girls took home the MMSA Championship title with an impressive record.  The girls won their games 4-0, 2-0 and 6-1 to advance to the finals.  They raised their trophy with a 4-2 win in the final game. Congratulations to Coach Roberto Garcia and the 05 Girls on their victory!



            02 Girls Blue           

02 Girls Blue are Champions in Powerade Invitational

The 02 Girls Blue won the U13 Silver divison at the Powerade Invitational.  They won their first two games 2-1 and 2-1 before crushing their last two games 6-0 and 5-0.  Congratulations to Coach Andy Savela and the 02 Girls Blue!



            06 Girls Blue           

06 Girls Blue are Finalists in Powerade Invitational

The 06 Girls Blue are Finalists in the Powerade Invitational.  The girls won their first game 11-1, had a 7-2 loss their second game and 8-1 and 4-1 victories in their remaining games.  Great job to Coaches Saimir Rada and Walt Barrett and the 06 Girls Blue! 



              02 Boys               

02 Boys are Champions in Powerade Invitational

The 02 Boys had a great Powerade Invitational tournament.  They easily won all of their games 5-1, 11-0, 4-0 and won their final game 3-0. Congratulations to Coach Matt Smith and the 02 Boys!



              03 Boys               

03 Boys are Finalist in Powerade Invitational

The 03 Boys won their first game 3-1, tied their second game 2-2 and won their third 4-1 to advance to the finals.  After a very competitive match the game was still tied after overtime and went to a shoot out where they lost 5-6.  Great job to Coach Matt Smith and the 03 Boys!



              04 Girls               

04 Girls are Champions in Powerade Invitational

The 04 Girls we not only Champions in the Powerade Invitational, they had a complete shutout!  They won their games 8-0, 4-0, 8-0 and won the final game 1-0.  Congratulations on an outstanding job to the 04 Girls and Coach Roberto Garcia!



              05 Boys             

05 Boys are Champions in Powerade Invitational

The 05 Boys had a great Powerade Tournament.  They won their first two games 5-1 and 8-1.  They tied their 3rd game 3-3 before securing a 4-0 victory in their final game.  Congratulations to Coach Mike Howell and the 05 Boys!



               00 Girls              

00 Girls are Champions in Powerade Invitational

The 00 Girls won their Powerade Invitational tournament, letting in only 2 goals all weekend.   The girls won their games 1-0, 4-0, 3-2 and won their final game 2-0.  Congratulations to Coach Kevin Oakley and the 00 Girls on a super showing!



               05 Girls             

05 Girls are Finalists in Powerade Invitational

The 05 Girls had a great Powerade Tournament.  The team won all 3 games to advance to the the finals, 6-2, 5-4 & 2-1.   They gave it everything they had but lost the final game 5-2.  Great job to the 05 Girls and Coach Roberto Garcia on a well played tournament!



            01 Boys Blue         

01 Boys Blue are Champions in Powerade Invitational

The 01 Boys Blue team won the first two games of the Powerade Invitational 6-2, 4-1 before losing 2-1.  This allowed them to advanced to the semi-finals as a Wildcard.  With an exciting 3-2 win, they moved on to the final game & won 5-0.  Congratulations to the 01 Boys Blue and Coach Matt Smith!



                04 Boys              

04 Boys are Finalists in Powerade Invitational

The 04 Boys had an exciting time the Powerade Invitational.  The boys won their first two games 4-3 and 1-0.  Their third game was a nail-biting 4-3 loss.  They lost 4-1 in the finals.  Great job to the 04 Boys and Coach Ryan Carriere!



               02 Girls               

02 Girls are Champions in Powerade Invitational

02 Girls were undefeated in the Powerade Invitational.  They won their games 2-1, 2-1, 5-0 and defeated X-treme 01/02 Select Black 4-1 in the final game.  Congratulations the 02 Girls and Coach Ryan Carriere on a great weekend!



              01 Boys              

01 Boys are Finalist in Powerade Invitational

The 01 Boys had a very competitive Powerade Invitational.  They tied their first game 1-1, lost the second 1-0 and won their 3rd 3-2 to advance to the finals.  The game went into overtime at 0-0 and then to a PK shootout where they lost 1-0.  Great job to 01 Boys and Coach Matt Smith!



            04 Girls Grey           

04 Girls Grey Co-Champions WSSL, U10 - Division 5

The 04 Girls Grey are Co-Champions in WSSL, U10 - Division 5.  They girls had a great Spring and finished with a 7-0-1 record.  They had 43 GF and 15 GA.  Congratulations to the 04 Girls Grey and Coach Katie Lozar!

03 Girls White are WSSL, U11 - Division 5, Winners

           03 Girls White          

03 Girls White are WSSL, U11 - Division 5, Winners

After an exciting Spring, the 03 Girls White are WSSL, U11 - Division 5 winners!  The girls finished 6-0-2 with 31 GF and 12 GA.  Congratulations to the 03 Girls White and Coach Kevin!

Team Photo

                 01 Boys             

01 Boys MSPSP, Premier 2, Division Winners

The 01 Boys won the MSPSP, U13 Premier 2, division.  They had 6 wins, 1 draw, 1 loss.  They had 15 GF and only 5 GA.   The boys have been working hard all year to advance and are really excited to move to Premier 1 in the Fall.  Congratulations to the 01 Boys and Coach Matt Smith on a successful Spring! 

02 Boys WSSL U13 Division 1 Winners

                02 Boys               

02 Boys WSSL, U13 - Division 1, Winners

The 02 Boys had a fantastic, undefeated year!!  The U12 team came in 2nd place in the Fall in the U13Y, Division 1, bracket with 6 wins & 2 draws.  This Spring, they decided to play up a year and won the U13 Boys, Division 1, bracket.  They won all 8 games with 35 GF, 2 GA.  Plus they were Champions in 3 tournaments this year! Congratulations to the 02 Boys & Coach Matt Smith on a great year!

Team Photo

                03 Boys             

03 Boys WSSL, U12 - Division 1, Winners

The U11 boys played in the U12, division 1, bracket this Spring and won their division with 6 wins, 2 draws, 32 GF and 16 GA.  The boys played very well and had a lot of fun.  Congratulations to the 02 Boys and Coach Matt Smith!




            98 Boys Blue           

98 Boys Blue U16 Classic 3 Division Winners

Congratulations to Coach Mitch Howell and the U16 Boys Blue who were the Classic 3 division winners this Spring.  Their record was 7-1 with 20 GF, 16 GA.  It was a great season for the team!

The 00 Girls Champions at Warrior Classic

                 00 Girls             

The 00 Girls Champions at Warrior Classic

What an incredible weekend!  The 00 Girls won the U14 Gold division with 2-0, 1-0 and 4-0 wins to advance to the semi-finals.  They won that game 2-1.  The final game couldn't have been more exciting with a 1-0 win in OT! Congratulations to Coach Kevin Oakley and the 00 Girls!
           



                05 Girls               

05 Girls Champions at Warrior Classic

The 05 Girls won the U9 White division at the Warrior Classic Tournament. The girls won their first game 7-2, lost the second 5-8 and won the third game 4-1 to advance to the semi-finals.  They won both the semi and final games 3-1 & 3-2.  Congratulations to Coach Roberto Garcia and the 05 Girls!
           



   U11/U12 Green Futsal     

Michigan Alliance U11/U12 Green Team Wins Futsal Division

Coach Matt Smith and the U11/U12 Green team won their 3rd session futsal division.  They boys had 70 GF and 28 GA and won 7 of their 8 games.  Not only did they boys have fun, they also helped improve their speed of play and decision making skills.  Congratulations boys!



                 01 Girls              

01 Alliance Girls Advanced to the State Cup Semi-Finals

The 01 girls, along with Grand Rapids Crew, the Hawks, and Gators are all vying for the top spot in the state. They advanced through the round of 16 winning 6-0 (Crew Juniors Black) and the quarter finals 2-0 (Canton Celtic Black). The team play was awesome offensively with 5 different goal scorers and defensively with fantastic keeper play by Nicole. The team faces off in the semi-finals May 31st in Saginaw.  

Congratulations to all 10 Midland Invitational Tournament Champions & Finalists!

Way To Go MAFC!!

Congratulations to All 10 Midland Invitational Champions & Finalists

CHAMPIONS: 03 Boys, 02 Boys, 02 Boys Blue, 02 Girls, 01 Boys and
00 Boys 

FINALISTS: 04 Girls Grey, 03 Boys Blue, 02 Girls Blue, 01 Girls Blue


01 Boys

01 Boys Champions in Midland Invitational

The 01 Boys played up a division in the U14 White division and had an unbelievable shut-out weekend.  They won their games 15-0, 3-0 and 2-0 to advance to the finals where they won 1-0.   It was a very exciting weekend without a goal scored on them.  Congratulations to Coach Matt Smith and 01 Boys! 



02 Boys

02 Boys Champions in Midland Invitational

The 02 Boys played up a division in the U13 White division.  They won their games 8-1, 2-1 and 4-1 to advance to the finals where they beat their opponent 3-0 to win the Championship.   The boys played very well and had a great time.  Congratulations to Coach Matt Smith and 02 Boys! 
           



03 Boys

03 Boys Champions in Midland Invitational

The 03 Boys won the U11 Green division.  They won their games 4-1, 6-1 and 1-0 to move on to the finals.   The boys wouldn't stop there.  They completely dominated the final game as well  to win 9-2.  Congratulations to Coach Matt Smith and 03 Boys! 
           



02 Girls Blue

02 Girls Blue Finalists in Midland Invitational

The 02 Girls Blue had a great weekend.  They won their first game 1-0, tied the second 1-1 and won the third game 2-0 to advance to the finals. The girls played a great game but lost 4-0 in the final game. Congratulations to Coach Andy Savela & the 02 Girls Blue!



02 Boys Blue

02 Boys Blue Midland Invitational Champions

The 02 Boys Blue had a successful tournament in Midland in the U13 Black division.  They beat their opponents 2-1, 3-0, 5-0 to advance to the finals where they won 4-0.  Congratulations to Coach Ryan Carriere, Coach Christian and the U12 Boys Blue.  Great job!!

02 Girls

02 Girls Champions in Midland Invitational Tournament

Congratulations to the Coach Ryan Carriere and the 02 Girls on winning the U13 White division at the Midland Invitational Tournament!  The girls won their games 5-0, 3-1, 6-0 and won their final game 5-0.  It was a great weekend for the team!!!



03 Boys

03 Boys Finalists in Sockers Nike Classic Cup

Coach Matt Smith's 03 Boys had a great showing at their tournament.  They were in the top bracket and won all of their games to advance to the finals, including beating a team that had only lost two games in the last 24 months!  While they played well, they lost the final game.  Great job!



MAFC Girls ODP Players

06 Girls Blue Champions in Michigan Club Challenge

The 06 Girls Blue won their division at the Michigan Club Challenge.  They won the first two games 4-1, 8-3, tied 3-3 to advance to the finals where they came out Champions with a 2-0 win!  Excellent job to Coach Kevin Oakley, Walt Barrett and the 06 Girls Blue!



01 Girls Grey

01 Girls Grey are Finalists in Central Michigan Soccerfest

Congratulations to the U13 Grey Girls are Finalists in the 2014 Central Michigan Soccerfest. The semi-final game went to a PK shoot-out.  It was the 5th shot that won the game for the girls to advance.  They lost to a tough opponent in the championship. Excellent job!!

MAFC Girls ODP Players

Congratulations Girls ODP players

Michigan Alliance FC players Sakura B.(U16), Kasey C.(U16), Raegan H. (U12), and Kennedy E. (U13) made the State ODP teams for their respective ages. Congratulations girls!

 

Year: 2013

 

Team Accomplishment
02 Boys Grey

02 Boys Grey Win WSSL Division

What an exciting season!  Six teams were within 3 points of each of other and the 02 Boys Grey took the top spot!  They ended up 5-1-2 with 33 GF and 19 GA. Congratulations to Coach Mitch Howell and the boys on great Fall season!

05 Girls

05 Girls win WSSL Division

The 05 Girls went undefeated this Fall to win their division!  With 7 wins and 1 draw, the girls had an unbelievable 52 GF - 17 GA. Congratulations to Coach Roberto Garcia and the 05 Girls on a great Fall season!
03 Girls Blue

03 Girls Blue Win WSSL Division

The 03 Girls Blue team had a great Fall season.  They finished in 1st place in the U11G Div 4 bracket with a record of 6-0-2.  Congratulations to Coach Becca Murdi, Coach Sheila Murdi and the 03 Girls Blue team on their accomplishment!!
 98 Girls

98 Girls win MSPSP Premier 1 Division

In an extremely close finish, the 98 Girls took first place in their division.  Four teams were within 1 point of the Championship!  The girls ended their season 5-1-2.  Congratulations to Coach Kevin Oakley and the 98 Girls on a job well done!!
  01 Girls

01 Girls win Kingdom Cup

The 01 Girls breezed through U13 Girls Gold division at the Kingdom Cup in Galesburg, MI.  They defeated their competition 3-0, 12-0, 8-0. Congratulations to Coach Droo Callahan and the 01 Girls on a spectacular weekend!

  04 Boys

04 Boys Finalist in Powerade

Coach Ryan Carriere and the 04 Boys were Finalists in the U10 Gold 6v6 Division at Powerade.  It was long weekend for the boys where they finished 9-3, 7-3, 3-2, 5-4 in the Semi-finals and lost 8-1 in the final game.  It was a very exciting weekend.  Congratulations to Coach Ryan and the team!

  02 Girls

02 Girls Finalists in U12 11v11 Boys division at Powerade

The 02 Girls controlled the first two games and tied their third game with a record of 6-3, 6-3, 2-2. They lost in the finals 1-6. This group of girls worked really hard and proved to the boys teams their strength and determination! Great job to Coach Ryan Carriere and the team!
00G Grey

00 Girls Grey Finalists at Powerade

The 00 Girls Grey team were Finalists at the Powerade Invitational. They dominated the first 3 games 5-0, 6-0, 3-1 and lost 3-1 in the finals in a tough game.  Great job to Coach Brian Raftery and the  girls in a well played tournament!
02 Boys

02 Boys win Powerade Invitational

The 02 Boys won the Powerade Invitational U12 11v11 division.  They won their games 8-1, 7-1, 6-0 and 6-1. Winning tournaments two weeks in a row, it is clear these boys know how to work together. Congratulations to Coach Matt Smith and the boys!!
   02 Boys

02 Boys win Genesee Cup

The 02 Boys team destroyed the competition in this tournament winning 5-0, 6-1 and 5-1.  This was the first time they played 11v11 as a team and this U12 team played in the U13 Bronze division and did extremely well.  Congratulations to Coach Matt and the team!
04G Pinckney

04 Pinckney Girls win U9 Soccer in the Sand Tournament

The 04 Pinckney Girls came first place in the Soccer in the Sand tournament in Grand Haven, MI.  The girls were undefeated.  They beat the competition 6-1, 12-1, 4-1 and won the championship game 4-0.  They girls had a blast playing in the sand. Congratulations to the team.  Way to go girls!
   00G Grey

U13 Girls Grey win WSSL Division 2 Championship

Coach Becca Mudri and the U13 Girls Grey team had an extremely competitive Spring season in a very close division.  The girls ended the season with 4 wins, 2 draws & 2 losses with 8 GF and 4 GA. None of the teams scored more than 8 goals for the season and the last place team had 5 ties!  Way to go girls!!
   01G Blue East

01G Blue East wins U12 WSSL Division 1 Championship

Coach Droo Callahan's U12 Blue East girls team were undefeated this Spring.  They had 6 wins and 2 draws with 17 GF and an unbelievable 6 GA to win secure 1st place!  Congratulations girls on a exciting season!
   02B Elite West

02G Elite West are U11 WSSL Division 2 Champions

Coach Ryan Carriere and the U11 girls tied for 1st place in the WSSL U11 Div 2 league.  The girls had 6 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss with 27 GF and 12 GA, the least amount in their division!  Congratulations on a job well done!

   02B Elite

02B Elite are U12 WSSL Division 2 Championship

Coach Andy Savela and the U11B Elite team finished in a 3-way tie for 1st Place!  They finished with 6 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss with 32 GF and 21 GA.  It was a very exciting Spring season!  Congratulations boys!!

   03B Brighton Blue

03B Brighton Blue wins U10 WSSL Division 3

Coach Eric Anderson's 03B Brighton Blue team wrapped up their spring season as WSSL Divisional Champions! They were undefeated with 7 wins and 1 draw, 39 GF, 13 GA.  Congratulations to Jack, Andy, John, Brendan, Matthew, Aidan, Nick, Austin and Colton.  Great job!
   03B Elite

03 Elite boys win Dexter@Dark 3v3 Tournament

A group of U10 Elite boys competed in Dexter@Dark 3v3 tournament and crushed the competition.  They competed in 5 games to win the Championship trophies at 11pm!  Congratulations to Coach Jason, Conor, Josh, Carter, Jack & Nick!

   04G Brighton Blue

04G Blue annihilates competition at Rose City Soccer Tournament

Coach Katie Lozar's 04G Brighton Blue team didn't let the competition stand in their way at the Rose City Soccer Tournament.  They beat the other teams 3-1, 2-0, 10-0 & 9-0 ~ Unbelievable!!  Congratulations Kailey, Kiley, Coach Kaite, Alyssa, Estella, Sarah, Drue, MIa, Katie & Solana!!

   01B Grey

01B Grey team wins the Canton Cup

The 01B Grey team is thrilled to bring home the Canton Cup!  After a 5-2 and 5-0 win on Saturday, the boys, led by Coach Walt Barrett, had an extremely early 3-3 tie on Sunday morning.  They had to wait over 8 hours before they could bring home the cup in a 2-1 victory. Congratulations boys!

   00 Girls Blue

00 Girls Blue Are Simply Amazing 

The undefeated streak that started in August ended on May 4th at 27 games.  They had 21 wins and 6 ties during that streak, won 3 league titles and only allowed 9 goals in 27 games!  Extremely impressive!!   It was sad to lose to a team that they should beat on a normal day, but they were the running wounded for that second match of the day with only two subs, three players sick and one injured.  Since the loss they have had two more wins to start a new streak make them 23-6-1 for the year.  Outstanding job to Coach Dane Zemper and the U13 Girls Blue team!

 99 Boys Elite

99 Boys Elite Win Jaguar Invitational

Coach Saimir Rada led the boys to victory as they won the Jaguar Invitational.  The boys won 4-0, 3-2 and 5-0 to advance to the final game where they won 3-0.  They were excited to bring home the championship trophy!  Way to go boys!

   01 Girls Elite

U12 Girls Elite Win Jaguar Invitational

The Michigan Alliance U12 girls are on a role. They are currently in second place in the U13Y division 2 boys league. WSSL has provided a great development experience as they recently won the Novi Jaguars U13Y Girls Elite division, beating Vardar and then the Novi Jaguars in the finals in an exciting penalty kick shootout. The team has also advance to reach the quarter-finals of the Junior State cup looking to play Canton in Saginaw.

03 Boys Brighton Blue

It's Back-to-Back for the 03 Boys Brighton Blue

Eric Anderson's 03 Brighton Blue team wins their 2nd consecutive tournament!  The boys won the Jaguar Invitational 3-1, 4-3, 8-0 and won their Championship game 4-1.  Outstanding job Jack, Andy, Brendan, Matthew, Austin, Aiden, Nick, John & Colton!!

03 Girls 

03 Girls West wins Jaguar Invitational

Coach Roberto Garcia's 03 girls have had tremendous growth this year. They dominated their division to win 9-3, 6-3, 4-0 & then won the Championship game 8-1.  Congratulations Bryce, Katie, Avery, Mia, Lauren, Rylea, Kendal, Hazel & Kennedy!

04 Girls Grey

04 Girls Grey Exciting Jaguar Invitational Championship

Coach Roberto Garcia's 04 Girls Grey team won 9-1, lost 4-2 & won 7-0 to advance to the finals. A thriller come from behind goal in the last 2 minutes gave them a 4-3 Championship trophy.  Congratulations Sophie, Hannah, Maria, Mary, Sara E, Sara W, Emily, Maddie, Brooke & Kailey!

  03 Boys Brighton Blue

03B Blue team wins 2013 Michigan Club Challenge Tournamemt

The competition didn't stand a chance as 03 Brighton Blue team dominated every game in their division 11-1, 12-3, 5-0 semi final 11-4 and finals 8-1.  Congratulations Coach Eric Anderson, Colton, Aidan, Jack,  John, Matthew, Andy, Brendan, Austin and Nick who won even in the rain!

 U10 Pinckney/Elite Boys

U10 Boys win 3rd session at Genesee fieldhouse

Coach Matt Smith's U10 boys swept the division at Genesee Fieldhouse with 39 GF ~ 13 GA.  Congratulations Coach Matt, Nick, Conor, Josh, Hagen, Jack, Grant & Connor!

  98/99G Club Michigan

Club Michigan 98/99G crush competition Ohio Galaxies Showcase

MAFC coach, Eric Anderson, led Club Michigan 98/99 Girls to crush the competition with an 8-0, 2-0, 5-1 record.  The team also competed in the Ohio Elite College Showcase where they also did very well after another exciting 2-1, 3-2, 0-2 weekend.

 95/96G Club Michigan

Club Michigan 95/96G shutout competition in Ohio Elite College Showcase

MAFC coach, Matt Smith, led the Club Michigan 95/96 girls to shutout the competition in the Ohio Elite College Showcase 2-0, 4-0, 5-0.  The team also competed in the Ohio Galaxies Showcase where they finished 4-0, 4-0, 0-2.!!

  00 Girls White

00 Girls White team win 2nd Session in Novi

00 Girls White team won their 2nd session division at Total Sports Novi! The girls dominated the U13 Girls Black division with a 7-1 record. They had 62 GF ~ 30 GA. Congratulations on your win!
04 G Pinckney Blue

 U9 Girls Pinckney Blue win CMU Soccerfest

U9 Pinckney Blue Girls competed in the CMU Soccerfest Indoor Tournament in the U10 division and ended up Champions!!   Coach Roberto Garcia led the girls to a 3-0-1 record with the final game ending in a PK shootout!   Way to go girls!!

03 B Pinckney Blue

 03 Boys Pinckney Blue Win Indoor Division

With a perfect 8-0 record, the 03 Pinckney Blue team swept the division at Genesee Fieldhouse!  The boys had an impressive 46 GF ~ 9 GA record.  Pictured: Coach Matt Smith, Declan, Caden, Ben, Hagen, Grant, Keaton & Connor.

05 B White

05 Boys White Sweep Indoor Division

The 05 Boys White team won all 7 games to sweep the division at Total Soccer Wixom with an outstanding 43 GF ~ 10 GA record.  Pictured: Coach Scott & Coach Mark, Connor B, Carter, Connor A, Eddison, Chris, Owen, Thomas, Landon, Dane.

03 B Elite


03 Boys Elite Win Futsal Division

The Michigan Alliance 03 Boys Elite team won their futsal division.  With 7 wins and only 1 loss they did extremely well considering this was their first time playing futsal. Pictured: Coach Matt Smith, Josh, Nick, Carter, Peter, Conor, Declan, and Jack. Not pictured: Luke and Coach Scott Hauman.

Success Story

MAFC Alumnus Earns Spot On All-GLIAC Tourney Team


Ashland University freshmen Kelsey McKernan earned a spot on the All-Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Women's Soccer Tournament Team.  McKernan had three assists in the two tournament contests, including two at SVSU. She is tied for seventh in the GLIAC with six assists.

Team / Player Spotlight



00 Girls Adopt 3 Families

For the 4th year in a row, the 00 Girls have adopted 3 local families that needed some extra help this year.  Then Coach Kevin Oakley and the team wrap all the gifts together.  Thank you 00 Girls for working together all year long!




01 Girls Pack Boxes For The Hungry

The 01 Girls worked at Food Gatherers in Ann Arbor as a way of giving back to the community.
This year the girls sorted produce and re-boxed them for approx. 60 families in two different Ann Arbor schools. Thank you 01 Girls & Coach Rob Barnes for representing the club on and off the field!



MAFC Player Organizes 5k Fundraiser For Breast Cancer

Claire Ivers, a U18 Girls player, organized a 5k fundraiser for breast cancer to support BAS pink week. To show support, MAFC U12 and U15 Girls participated in the run.